Privacy Notice

We are Barrett & Co Solicitors LLP (referred to below as “Barrett & Co”, “we”, “our”, “us”), and we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Notice covers all the activities of our organisation.


Who we are

Barrett & Co Solicitors LLP is a limited liability partnership with registered company number OC3356262 and its registered office is at Salisbury House, 54 Queens Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 4AZ, UK. Barrett & Co is the controller of your personal data when you interact with it. This means that Barrett & Co decides why and how your personal data is processed. Barrett & Co is registered with the Information Commissioner under registration number Z6365453.

Summary

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use, share, store or otherwise process the information we hold about you. Your personal information allows us to provide a range of specialist legal services.

This Notice may change from time to time so please re-visit this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Legal basis for using your information

All organisations need a legal reason to use your personal information. If they do not have one, they cannot use it. There are several legal grounds that enable data processing. It is quite complicated, but below are the most relevant grounds of which you should be aware:

With your consent (C)

There are some activities where we process personal information with your consent (eg via our opt-in consent process) which you can withdraw at any stage. For example, where we would like to send you our monthly e‑Newsletter or other relevant legal updates, seminar and event invitations and other news/announcements by email, we would ask your permission first and you can opt-out at any time. We will indicate in the Notice where we rely on consent.

To fulfil a contract (A)

We also process your personal information in order to fulfil a contract we have with you, for example, when you instruct us to act for you in a legal matter or you request legal advice from us. We will use your information in connection with the contract for the provision of services when it is needed to carry out that contract, or for you to enter into it.

For a legitimate interest (LI)

Sometimes we may use and process information about you where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business, to help us operate our facilities or provide services, but only where that activity does not negatively affect your rights. For example, to carry out conflict checks, to assess and improve our services, to verify the accuracy of the data that we hold about you, for the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities, for network and information security purposes, to assist in the management of queries, complaints or claims, to notify you or your business of changes in the law that might affect you or your business, or the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal rights.

To comply with legal obligations (LO)

There may be situations where we need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we are required by law to keep records of the visitors to our offices in case there is an emergency, so that we can make sure you are safe. Where you engage us to provide legal services to you, we will need to process your personal data and the personal data of third parties in order to comply with our legal obligations such as under the Civil Procedure Rules or the Family Procedure Rules. We also have a legal obligation to comply with the Solicitors Regulation Authority’s Code of Conduct.

It is also a legal requirement for you to provide us with information to verify your identity in relation to the anti-money laundering and criminal financing legislation.

What information do we collect?

When you interact with our organisation, we collect information about you and about your interaction with us. Generally, this may include:

  • Personal – Full name, home address and date of birth.
  • Contact – Information which can be used to communicate with you, eg email address, postal address, employer name and job title.
  • Employment – Your previous, current or future employment details.
  • Geo-location – Information which contains or reveals the location of your electronic device.
  • Identification – Information contained in a formal identification document, your National Insurance number or other unique reference relating to you.
  • Monitoring – We may record phone calls and retain transcripts of dialogue (eg live chat) either for our records or for training. If you visit our office your image may be recorded on CCTV for security purposes.
  • Sensitive – Medical details concerning your health and/or mental capacity, your racial or ethnic origin, your political opinions, your religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, personal data relating to your sex life, sexual orientation, criminal offences or records, or any genetic or biometric data about you.
  • Information about your use of our services.
  • Banking/billing – Information used to transmit funds or that appears on your bills.
  • Behavioural – Information about your activities, actions and behaviours
  • Biographical – Information about your lifestyle and social circumstances, your family history and, where appropriate, details of any children of the family
  • Financial – Information about your finances, including your salary and your banking history. In some cases, we will conduct a CCJ/bankruptcy search.

When and how we collect your information

Information from you

We may collect information you provide to us directly and indirectly when interacting with members of our staff or via our website. This may include such interactions as:

  • Making an initial approach to us in person, by email, or on the phone.
  • Visiting our website or filling out our online forms.
  • Interacting with us in online forums, by email, text, or on social media.
  • Completing our customer surveys.
  • Attending an event held at our offices, such as a seminar or workshop.
  • Attending other events hosted by Barrett & Co, or in which staff members are participating, where you have given permission for your personal details to be shared with us.

Information from third parties

We may also receive information about you from third parties where we are acting for a client and we are required to obtain information about you. Typical examples include:

  • Law firms, accountants and other professional advisers acting for you where our client is a party to a corporate transaction, a property transaction, a family, trust or probate matter, and due diligence, for example.
  • Law firms, counsel, experts and other professional advisers acting for you where our client is a party to mediation, arbitration and other forms of dispute resolution, potential or actual litigation (court proceedings), disclosure, exchange of witness or expert evidence, or obtaining employment, health, education records or reports.
  • Personal representatives, attorneys, trustees, deputies and litigation friends who may provide us with information for a matter which we are conducting for a client.
  • Friends, family members or colleagues who may provide information to us about you as part of the work we undertake for them, for example if you are a beneficiary of an estate or a trust, you are appointed by them in a representative capacity (such as an executor), or you are a subject in or a witness to a dispute.
  • Court agents, court officers, enforcement officers, tracing agents.
  • Regulatory bodies when making regulatory enquiries.
  • The police when making enquiries into potential criminal offences.
  • Professional advisers who may refer your matter to us.

Sensitive personal data

Special category data is personal data which the legislation says is more sensitive, and therefore needs more protection. The law recognises that sensitive personal data could create more risks to a person’s rights and freedoms, for example, by putting them at risk of unlawful discrimination.

Generally, we will only process legally defined sensitive personal data where we have your explicit consent to do so. Whilst you can withdraw your consent for us to use this information at any time, please note that if you do choose to withdraw your consent, this may impact our ability to provide legal services to you.

Our processors

There may be situations where we use data processors – organisations who act on our behalf – to process your information for us.

We also receive information about you indirectly when you interact with us. For example, when you visit our website, the devices you use may provide us with your general location, if you are using ad-blockers, and your IP address.

We may also receive information from cookies and other technologies that are on your device or browser.

For more information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookies Notice.

Other third parties

We also collect information about you when it is provided to us by third parties. This might include when you interact with someone who promotes our services.

You should always read the privacy notices of other third parties you use, as they will use your information in accordance with their own privacy policies.

We may also obtain information about you from our partners and other companies that have your permission to share your information, both online and offline.

How we use your personal information

The reason we use your information will often be obvious from the way you interact with us.   We have detailed below the legal bases for processing your personal data.

Where there is more than one basis for processing, the exact grounds will depend on the activity. See the section above entitled “Legal basis for using your information” for an explanation of each basis, and the abbreviations use.

Use of personal information

Basis 

(a) To provide you with the services you have requested, including responding to any enquiries, complaints or requests you may have, (b) to manage our relationship with you, or to tailor our service to your preferences, where you tell us about them

C, LI, A

To make decisions about what direct marketing to show you based on how you have interacted with us

LI

(a) To comply with our legal obligations, and (b) to keep you safe and ensure your security, including network and information security

LO, LI

To send you service-related communications or service messages

LO, LI, C, A

To send you direct marketing, such as our monthly e-Newsletter and other marketing communications (subject to the rules regarding your consent)

C, LI

For the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities

LI, LO

(a) To asses and improve our service to clients, (b) to undertake analysis to inform our business and marketing strategies

LI

Further Information on how we use your information

We sometimes use your information for other reasons, so to help we have added more information to these below. Please note that we do not sell anyone’s personal information.

Direct marketing

In addition to sending you information about the services you use, and where we have your permission, we may from time to time send you direct marketing communications about our legal services which we think might be of interest to you, and also information about any events which we think you might be interested in attending.

Direct marketing communications may be sent by post, email, telephone, social media, messages including push notifications to your mobile devices, and via other electronic means such as when you visit our website or use our apps.

We may send you direct marketing while you have an ongoing relationship with us and for a reasonable time after you have used one of our services. Please note that such marketing communications sent by email may record your interaction with the communication, such as recording that you opened, forwarded or deleted an email.

You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing by following the instructions in the communications you receive, or by changing your device settings.

Linked services, third party sites and content

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Notice. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for other sites’ privacy notices or privacy policies. If you access other websites using the links provided, please check their policies before submitting any personal information.

Payments

Your information may be used to take payment for our legal services.

Disclosures required by law

Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged by law to do so. We may also disclose your information where we are allowed by law to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of others and for the detection and prevention of crimes, such as fraud or money laundering.

Data Transfers within the EEA

When you complete our registration forms or use our services, we may transfer your information to our data processors – organisations that carry out activities on our behalf, and only on our instructions.

International Data Transfers

Some of the third parties to whom we are under an obligation to disclose your personal data may be located outside of the EEA, or they may transfer your data outside of the EEA. Those countries may not have the same standards of data protection and privacy laws as in the UK, which means additional safeguards must be put in place.

Whenever we transfer your data outside of the EEA, we impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the UK.

Any third parties transferring your data outside of the EEA must also have in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection law.

Detecting ad blockers

When you visit our website, we may check (by using script, code, cookies or other technical means) if you are using ad-blocker or other privacy tools.

If we do detect one of these tools, we may ask you or ask your browser to ask you, if you would give us permission to ignore those settings and continue to serve adverts and/or collect your information using cookies and similar technologies.

How we share your personal information

Where you provide your information to us, that information will only be shared and used in accordance with this Notice and, where an agreement is in place, to ensure that your information is protected.

Sharing with our processors

Where our work for you requires us to provide information to our processors, we only disclose to them personal data that is necessary for them to provide their services. We also have an agreement in place that requires them to keep your data secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions and for the purposes in this Policy.

Sharing with other third parties

Any third party to whom we disclose information about you will be under an obligation to keep your information secure and not to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was disclosed to them, unless you agree with them otherwise.

Sale of our business

If we restructure or sell all or part of our business or business operations, we may transfer your information as part of that activity. Where this is the case, your information will be used in accordance with this Notice unless you are notified otherwise.

Requesting copies of your information

You may request a copy of the personal information which we may hold about you. You may also ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information. This right may be restricted by law where disclosing information may result in the personal information of other individuals being disclosed and it would be unreasonable to do so.

Withdrawing consent

Where we may rely on consent to use your information, you have the right to withdraw that consent for that processing activity at any time. However, we may have the right to rely on an alternative legal basis for the processing activity and will inform you of that.

If you do withdraw consent, we may not be able to provide you with the legal services you have requested.

Other rights

You may have the right to object, erase, or restrict our processing of your information – for example, where we process your personal information because this is in our legitimate interests, you may object to this. We will carefully consider your request as there may be circumstances which require us to, or allow us to, continue processing your data.

Complaining to the regulator

If you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our uses of your information we would ask that you contact us first, so that we can try and resolve any matter.

However, where we are unable to help, you are able to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom or the data protection regulator in your country of residence, who will be able to liaise with the UK Information Commissioner in the UK.

Retention of your information

We shall retain your information in accordance with our records retention policy, or for as long as necessary for the uses set out in this Notice or while there is a legitimate business reason for doing so.

If you ask us to delete your information before this time, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request, provided we do not have any ongoing lawful reason to continue processing or holding your personal data. There may be occasions when we are unable to do so for technical, legal, regulatory or contractual constraints. For example, where you wish to be suppressed from direct marketing, we would need to retain your information for this purpose.

Where you ask for your account to be closed, we will do this as soon as possible subject to any terms and conditions relating to the account. Your information will be retained in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations as well as for analysis, to prevent fraud, collect any monies owed, and to resolve disputes.

Complaints, Questions and Assistance

You are encouraged to raise any issues with the Compliance Officer of Barrett & Co Solicitors LLP:

by Email: [email protected]

by telephone: +44(0)118 958 9711

by post:

The Compliance Officer, Barrett & Co Solicitors LLP, Salisbury House, 54 Queens Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 4AZ, UK

Alternatively, you may raise your queries or concerns with the Supervisory Authority. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office:

by Email: [email protected]

by telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

by post:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.